QUESTION

If a woman is saying that her 10-year-old son is my husband's, can my husband be forced to take a paternity test?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the court orders it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Has the woman actually filed a paternity action against the alleged father. If there is no action, he does not have to do anything. If your husband is sued in a paternity action, then he would want to oppose the action and request the DNA testing to see if the child is his biological child.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If a suit is filed then he may take the paternity test. If he refuses then it is presumed the child is his.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
In Nebraska parents only have 4 years to bring paternity actions. However I the hold I receiving state benefits, the State can bring an action for child support and he could be ordered to cooperate with a test.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters