QUESTION

If alimony in Illinois is ordered for 5 years and taken for 10 what would be recourse in over payment return?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
It was ordered for payment for 5 years. Should have been stopped years ago. And can’t get in front of a judge in this matter without an attorney. And my job doesn’t listen they say I need to get legal documentation ceasing order. But can’t afford a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
There are many, many affordable lawyers available to help you with this type of matter, so saying you "can't afford a lawyer" is just not an accurate statement. Instead of addressing the matter properly, legally, you overpay alimony five years more than you were supposed to, but you can't afford a lawyer? A reasonably-charging attorney would have saved you I would surmise a number of thousand dollars five years ago.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters