QUESTION

If an ex is ordered to make mortgage payments in the divorce agreement and they do not pay causing the house to go into forclosure

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
If house is in forclosure because the spouse who was living in the house was ordered in divorce and didn't pay for over a year can the spouse who had moved out and did it have to pay be able to get the other spouse for contempt and make her pay back the mortgage to protect his credit ? Will the bank work with him on a short sale ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will have a right to file for contempt and get compensation from your ex.  But, the mortgage company is not bound by the divorce decree and may try to collect the payments directly from you.  You should contact the credit agency which will allow to explain that your ex was responsible for the payment but that may not help your credit score.  Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters