QUESTION

if an individual is receiving SSDI are they still required to pay child support

Asked on May 07th, 2016 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Yes.  Social Security Disability is considered income for the purposes of calculating child support. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters