QUESTION

If an opposing party has submitted a written piece of paper as evidence and it is not notarized, what motion do I file to have it eliminated from my c

Asked on Oct 31st, 2019 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Child custody. Mother left daughter with a half brother. Mother cannot he found. Half brother has filed custody based on a piece of paper for POA. It is not notarized or even known if the mother gave it to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should either move to strike the paper as hearsay. You may also file a Motion in Limine to have the document excluded. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 08th, 2019 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters