QUESTION

If an order for child support and a decree has been filed which do I go by?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The Child support order was filed in 2008 and the decree was filed in 2012. I'm trying to go by the decree but the other party is insistent that we have to go by the court order for child support and visitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
Normally the last decree is the one everyone is supposed to comply with. However, does the second decree mention the first decree and does the second decree change the first decree?  You probably need a lawyer to look at both orders.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters