QUESTION

If an unmarried couple buys a house together and are splitting up. They have a child together and now fighting over who keeps the house. Does the moth

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
she is refusing to leave or sell the house that belongs to both.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If two people own real property together and disagree about who gets to live in it or whether it should be sold, the solution is a partition action. In such an action, the judge orders a judicial sale of the property and the proceeds are divided between the two owners. This is absolutely the worst way to sell property because in addition to all the normal fees of a home sale, the owners also pay court costs. But sometimes there is no choice. A property owner always has the right to ask the court to order the property sold if that is the only way the owner can get to use his or her share of the property.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters