QUESTION

If an unwed Mother abandons her daughter to the custody of the unwed Father, Is the Father now have Primary Custody?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
The parents had a child out of wedlock and the Mother abandon her daughter to the custody of the Father and left the state. She says that she will come back at the end of the year when she gets on her feet. Am I forced to give her up? Or can I do something to make it where I have primary rights because I am paying for everything and she has been paying for nothing and expects me to hand her over no questions asked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If I understand your question, the short answer is "yes."  Nevada law for unmarried parents specifically provides that the father of an out-of-wedlock child whose mother abandons the child has presumptive primary custody.  And yes, you should "do something about it" -- file a paternity action, and establish paternity (if you are not already on the birth certificate), your primary custody, and a support order.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ Then schedule a consultation with this office or that of some other family law specialist, go over all your facts and circumstances, and any written records, letters, e-mails, etc., that support your story, and arrange to have the appropriate papers filed.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters