QUESTION

If anything should happen to us, can we transfer guardianship over to my nephew (the father’s brother) in another state?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
We moved out of state. We have guardianship over my great niece and nephew.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the guardianship order says. It is unlikely that as the guardian you have the authority to do anything permanent. You can sign a power of attorney for someone to have decision making authority over the child in your absence. However, that person would need to go to court to transfer guardianship.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters