QUESTION

If attorney never filed for child support order, are they guilty for breaking the law?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
If an attorney client relationship was formed and he agreed to file a motion for child support and never did so, it may be an ethical violation. Contact your local bar association.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
I can't answer that question without additional information; He may be guilty of malpractice, which is not a criminal act
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters