QUESTION

If baby is in the ICU and mother is in rehab, doesn't the father get custody?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He is not married to the child’s mother. She has been sent to rehab for drug addiction while baby is in ICU because of addiction. My nephew is doing DNA. If it shows that he is the father shouldn’t he get placement? Her mother has kicked her out and lives off the system.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
He needs to file an action for paternity to establish he is the father. Then it is likely he will get placement.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
If he is the father, then he is deemed the 'natural guardian' of the child. But the hospital might not release him to your son without a court's written determination that he is the father. Since he had a DNA test, it sounds like there is a paternity case under way. If he has filed the formal Acknowledgment of Paternity, a copy of that might be enough. Check with the hospital as to their requirements.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters