QUESTION

If both parents agree, can a notarized paper of the dad signing his rights over hold up in court with my husband wanting to adopt my son?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My son’s dad lives in another state. I recently have gotten married to someone and we want him to adopt my son. My son’s dad has agreed to sign rights over. When we’re visiting next month, can we have him write out a statement saying he gives his rights up and then have that notarized for when we get back home to start the adoption process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can start a step-parent adoption. Bio Father can agree or contest. Hire counsel, and get it done properly and without shortcuts. Shortcuts tend to blow up things, and lead to more expense in the long run.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters