QUESTION

If both parents agree to make the temporary custody orders permanent (without changes), do they need to submit new financial documents?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Both myself and my ex are looking to make the temporary custody/child support orders permanent. Do we need to submit new financial documents? We are in Massachusetts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It would depend on the judge and the court. Most judges will accept the current order with a petition to make it permanent, while some judges will be able to entertain the request without any problems. Is this part of a divorce litigation or separate? I would leave it as is, and make changes down the road if and when things changes. This will save the hassle and stress. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters