QUESTION

If both parties are American citizens and want to get married in Mexico, would the marriage be legal in the U.S.?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Is there additional paperwork or steps to make it legal? What, if anything, would make the marriage illegal?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Many States have adopted a Uniform Law on recognition of foreign marriages and divorces. If your state has such a law, and your marriage in Mexico is performed strictly according to the Mexican law, it is very likely that you need not do anything more to assure its validity in the US. Be sure to have a fully certified and valid Mexican certificate of divorce, and keep it in a safe place in case it has to be used in the future. In fact, probably both spouses should have a valid, certified copy of the certificate.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The marriage will be legal, as long it will be legal in Mexico. No additional steps are needed. You might want to get an apostile for the marriage certificate.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, it will be valid in the U.S. If it is valid in Mexico. Destination weddings count!
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters