QUESTION

If by husband and his business partner create and LLC for a new business is it safe for me not to be a member in if we ever get divorce?d

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
The argument for me not being a member of the LLC is that if anyone sues the company they can't come after me personally. I just want to make sure I won't be at a disadvantage if we ever get divorced. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You should not be at a disadvantage in a divorce - the LLC as described would be martial property. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters