QUESTION

If car is traded in for new one would I held responsible for the one that was traded in?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
In my decree, she was awarded the car. I was also to pay for half the note and repairs. She has traded in the car that was awarded to her. I'm I still responsible for the other car since she no longer owns it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The way you describe it, it sounds like you no longer are responsible inasmuch as she no longer owns the car.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It does not sound like you are since title would have be changed for her to trade it in. If she attempted to hold you responsible for the repairs, you can make the arguments you outlined below.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't see how. You were only responsible for the car in the decree, nothing else. If there is a balance on the note, you might still be liable for half of that.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters