QUESTION

If certified with the birth certificate that I’m the father of the child but the DNA proves me wrong, what should I do?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Make a motion to establish paternity (proving you are not the father) and request the court order the Mother to remove your name from the birth certificate.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters