QUESTION

If charged with domestic violence and possession of controlled substance if the origami charge gets dismissed will that dismiss other charged

Asked on Feb 17th, 2022 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I called for security to come to room to remove a visitor that had some friends in my room using drugs I got upset and called to have them removed and the police came and arrested me for domestic violence and when I got arrested they found the drugs that I found in my room in my pocket because I picked it up to remove it from my room. There was no domestic violence and my friend has stated that. So if the domestic gets dismissed shouldn't any thing after that be dismissed to do to the fact that the reason for them coming was to remove her from my room?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is acually one of criminal law procedure, and should be addressed to criminal defense counsel versed in such matters; it really is not a family law question.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2022 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters