QUESTION

If child father inhereted quarter million dollars am i intitled to child support

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Father of child does not have steady income only property and inheritance. Ive been collecting welfair. Son is 11 years old father lost all his parental rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
He is entitled to the money he inheritied.  Income for child support would include income he receives from the inherited money, like bank interest.  You should go the the office of the Department of Child Support Services in your county.  They assist in obtaining and collecting child support; state agency, no cost to you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2016 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters