QUESTION

If child is in DHS custody, can rights be permanently assigned to grandma?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If DHS has temporarily placed child in foster care, can I sign my rights over to his grandma?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the child is in the legal custody of the state through DHS, you can not alter the placement of the child on your own. At the present time, you do not have legal custody of your child. DHS has legal custody and DHS decides placement issues for now. Also, if your child has been removed from your home, you either have retained counsel or you have court appointed counsel, or you really need to be obtaining counsel asap.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters