QUESTION

If child lives in NYS with noncustodial parent, does he have to pay child support to custodial parent in RI?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Minor child- age 2 has been living in NYS with father since May. Mother is in RI and was granted child support becuase is mandated to apply since she is on public assistance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, payment must be made for now - but if the child is residing with the other parent that other parent should file a petition in Family Court to change custody and stop the payments.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters