QUESTION

If child returns before 18, does parents have to let child back because child has done this over and over?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Child has anger problems, has younger sibling and still at home but chose to move out. Child is 17 and a half years old. Child terrorizes parents’ house by putting holes in walls, breaking mirrors just to anger stepfather and mother just because they have gotten very tired of these outburst. Child has in past thrown sibling smaller and younger around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are responsible for your children until age 18. That responsibility may require some tough love if the child is a danger to himself or others.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters