QUESTION

If child support enforcement unit is dueing criminal and fraud act against me.and know attorney will help me.what do I do?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to tell from that question what is actually going on or why.  You really need to consult with a family law specialist.  If money is a severe problem, you do have some alternatives.  If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free (short) consultations offered on Thursdays (in Las Vegas) at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those who wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the vastly improved Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2016 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters