QUESTION

If child support is awarded does it legally have to paid to the state program the distributed to the custodial parent?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
NY state divorce, I am trying to explain to the other party in the case how child support actually works legally so we can make the correct decisions for final draft of the stipulation section of the divorce papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child support does NOT have to be paid through the Support Collection Unit. It can be paid directly from non-custodial to custodial parent. That said, if you opt not to use the SCU, you should make sure to keep a record of all payments (so pay by check or money order and keep copies for yourself) in case any future claim of non-payment is made.    Good luck!
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters