QUESTION

If child support was waived in a divorce 3 years ago, can my ex now go back and seek child support

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
I divorced my ex in the state of Colorado 3 years ago. At that time the judge ordered joint custody on -one week-off one week. The child support was going to be minimal like $170 per month and my ex-waived his right to support that time. During the last 3 years he has moved 8 times. On two occasions for 3-4 months he had no residence and was staying with friends and in his vehicle so my daughter stayed with me for 3-4 months. I just started a new job and my daughter is not on my insurance now but he has her on Medicaid. It was court ordered we both had to have her medically covered. He is threatening to take me to court for child support. She had United Healthcare and Cigna until I started my new job. Please advise if he can now go back and get support when he has violated the court joint custody order on numerous occasions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Chanel, if the court order has been violated, a Contempt of Court should have been filed on your side. Child Support is normally given to the custodial parent. Please discuss your situation and concerns with a family law specialist for clarification. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters