QUESTION

if children are removed by cps from the home is it legal for bio mom to continue to receive child support payment from social security?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Child Support - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
No it is not "legal" under the social security act.  The case worker, or her supervisor at CPS, need to contact Social Security and have the funds rerouted to CPS to care for the children.   *The answers provided are merely a guide and do not in anyway constitute legal advice or create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq.  is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona law and case law.*
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters