QUESTION

If college isn't included in a divorce decree, can a parent go back to court to ask the other parent to pay half of college

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
child is a junior in high school
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
No.  There is no obligation in Virginia to pay for college expenses for children. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters