QUESTION

If court order states child support ends at age 18, does statute of it ending at age of majority supersede court order?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Child is still in high school and dependent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
My opinion is that the Court order would govern, and the custodial parent would have to request from the Court that the child support be extended.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters