QUESTION

If CPS knocks on my door, can I turn them away without talking to them or submitting to a drug screen or tour of my home?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was previously involved in a CPS case here and complied with all recommendations made by CPS the courts and was awarded 100% of my parental rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes you can. They may have certain rights to take action based upon the facts they had before coming to your home, however.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters