QUESTION

If cps shows up at my door and the case they are asking about is not related to me or my children do i have to answer questions?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Commercial Law Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Bishop & Heintz, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, no.  However, if a case is opened then you could be subpoeaned to testify.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters