QUESTION

If custody is granted in my favor, am I then allowed to move my son out of state without his father’s consent?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am planning on moving out of state with my two children in April to live with my daughter's father who is in the army (he will be stationed 8 hours from where we live currently). I have a civil protection order against my son's father, am filing for divorce soon, and have already filed for custody. I can prove his father is unfit to have him under his care. We have the hearing next month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the final divorce decree allows it
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters