QUESTION

If daughter in law filed a false order of protection, can I get her mental and medical records?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son's wife abused her 2 year old then left them. She said she was done. She even tried to commit herself. Now she filed a false order of protection and has the baby. No one will help. She has no use of her arms or part of her legs. She can't take care of herself. She has mental issues too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she has not placed her health at issue in the case, her medical and mental health records are privileged and not available for review by you or a court. If she is so disabled, that may affect her ability to care for the child. IS the OP temporary or plenary. If you went to a hearing and lost, it may be too late.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters