QUESTION

If DHS has taken your child due to allegations and you did not sign the statement, can they still use it in court?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I went to their office because they needed to ask me questions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

With respect, if DHS has taken your child from the home, you need to either hire counsel, or if you are not able to hire counsel, make application for appointed counsel as soon as anything if filed in court. Until that time, stop talking to anyone except your counsel.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters