QUESTION

If divorce is filed and it reached the 60 day perfection period, is it considered as legal separation or is it finalized?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
The 60 days is not an automatic "perfection" period. It is a waiting period. You must ether file the final documents in lieu of hearing or have a final hearing. If all that happens is the expiration of time, you're not divorced and if 6 months goes by your matter can be dismissed, leaving you married. Legal separation is an entirely different filing from divorce. No waiting period needed to separate but you still need a hearing or final documents. Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters