QUESTION

If divorce papers have been filed but I was not served, how do I go about getting this finalized?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband filed divorce papers after we both signed them. There is no children involved or property. He did not get me served. I cannot contact him as I have a no contact order on him. How can I resolve this issue as I would very much like to go on with my life. I have been laid off of work. Tomorrow is my last day and I cannot afford a regular attorney.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the Court, get a copy of what was filed and, if you agree to it, stipulate to its entry. However, it is highly recommended that you seek counsel before committing, after all this judgment may well determine much of the rest of your life.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Take the documents your husband gave you and that you signed and take them in person to a living, breathing skilled divorce lawyer, now, and find out what you need to do, now. This is not the kind of thing that you can handle online anymore. Pay a few bucks to get the information and help you need if tomorrow is your deadline.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters