QUESTION

If ex and I been to mediator, came to agreement on everything, must we have a court date?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
my lawyer tells me that even after my ex and I have agreed on everything including child support and custody and property. That we have to wait for a court date to be set, and I was told it is a year out. I was originally told that if we came to agree on everything it would avoid going to court. I am confused! Do I need a new lawyer or how do I handle present one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are in agreement on everything, and have completed mediation, your lawyer or your spouse's lawyer should be able to draft and agreement and a Decree and present it to a judge for approval. You should not have to wait for a court date. You do have to wait 90 days from the date that proof of service was filed in order to finalize the divorce. With the information you have provided that is about all I can tell you. Some of the rules on this do vary from place to place in Iowa, and I don't know where you are from.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters