QUESTION

IF FATHER CAN'T HIRE A LAWYER, CAN 17 AND 14 YO HIRE ONE TO REPRESENT THEM IF THEY WANT TO LIVE WITH FATHER AND MOTHER SAYS NO ?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
FATHER LIVES IN TN, HAS JOIN CUSTODY BUT MOTHER HAS PHYSICAL CUSTODY. TWO SONS HAVE ASK REPEATEDLY TO GO WITH FATHER BUT MOTHER WILL NOT AGREE. FATHER DOESN'T HAVE ANY KIND OF ABUSE CHARGES, BUT IS IN ARREARS ON CHILD SUP SO IS UNABLE TO FILL FOR CUSTODY AT THIS TIME. SONS HAVE THREATENED TO RUN AWAY AND GO TO FATHER BUT MOTHER CONTINUES TO OBJECT.MOTHER HAS REMARRIED.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fact that your in arrears as to child support should not dictate whether you file for a modification of custody of your children.  At age 14 they can elect to live with you and the court will take that into consideration in deciding custody.  However, you will have to resolve the arrears as part of the dispostion of the case if custody is granted to you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters