QUESTION

If father is being extremely verbally abusive to mother in front of child during his visits should I allow visitation to cont. And can I get EOP

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
She's 2 1/2.. Hes never had her unsupervised... Hasn't been able to stick to a schedule due to alcoholism..decided 6 months ago to start demanding her alone bc he's playing house with a new girlfriend. He's growing impatient with me being around and is extremely verbally abusive towards me and it's upsetting my daughter. He's threatening to take me to court for full custody. I'm going to request supervised visits continue. The order we have was put in place when she was a newborn states 2 hours every other Friday and Saturday..he's never used.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you're operating under an Order giving father supervised visits, you shouldn't stop those without getting permission from the Court. Is there another supervisor who can make sure the visits are safe but maybe without triggering his anger/abuse issues with you? You don't have to sit and just take verbal abuse, but you need to document it. If the verbal abuse includes specific threats, especially if there's a history of physical abuse, those threats could support an Order of Protection. In some counties OP's seem harder to get. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2020 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters