QUESTION

If fiancee has been separated from previous husband for 7 years, we are now pregnant, what do we do?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiancee and I have been together for 5 years and engaged for 2. The only problem is, although they have been separated for 7 years, she is still legally married to her high school sweetheart. Their marriage only lasted about 9 months, at which point she moved to Colorado and he stayed in Florida. We are now expecting a child with a due date in December. How will this complicate matters? They are fairly amicable at this point and will likely file jointly. He is also retired military. Any hurdles we need to keep in mind?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
A divorce is still required.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Under IL law, because of the length of time they have been separated, it would not cause a problem, however, you will have to file in either Colorado or Florida (their place of residence) and will be governed by that state's law.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters