QUESTION

If for some reason we were to divorce after 10 years, would she get half of everything even though she technically owns none of it?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This is in PA. I own my home and only my name is on it. I owned it before I married. I own 3 vehicles and only my name is on them. Two of them I owned before I was married. I have a good engineering job and make over $100K a year with a generous retirement plan through the company. I have been married 1 month shy of 9 years. Looking forward to your reply. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The home is non marital property, thus she would only have an interest in the increase in value of the house from the date of marriage to the date of separation. All property acquired during the marriage is marital property and she would have an interest in it. It is possible she has an interest in your retirement and all other property. You should really call a local divorce attorney and discuss the details.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:45 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters