QUESTION

If getting a divorce is against my religion how will that work

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband want a divorce he new that went we get married 26 yrs that our believe was against divorce before we marry and now he want a divorce. I don't want to for two reasons I still love him and my believe. So I will I handle this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If your Husband is legally eligible for Divorce (most people are, if they want one), the Court cannot consider yourself religion in granting that Divorce. It could very likely affect the financial outcome, however. The more one spouse may be legally injured by the other, the more types of compensation might be available.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters