QUESTION

If given permission from one parent, can another parent legally move states?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Parent agrees to sign agreement in front of a notary.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must either have written permission from the other parent or a court order allowing you to move out of state.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if both parents are consenting, then a parent can relocate. It should be in writing, signed and notarized and provide all pertinent detail, such as what timesharing or visitation the non-relocating parent will have once the other parent moves. It would be best to have an attorney draft the document so that it complies with Florida Statutes and to then have the agreement filed with the court and ratified by Court Order.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters