QUESTION

If guardianship was signed and notarized, is there a time limit on that to get court appointed guardianship?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My son’s ex-girlfriend signed guardianship to me, the paternal grandmother. My son also lives with me but also signed guardianship to remove baby from the house she was living in at the time with her mom and maternal grandparents for safety of minor. Physical and mental alterations a lot with police and DSS involved because of illnesses. We don't have a court date yet.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You should present the facts and documents to an attorney in person.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the power of attorney says. If you have petitioned for guardianship, it is likely that you have been named the temporary guardian and that would take precedence over any power of attorney.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
There is not a strict timeline, however, get to court as soon as you can.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters