QUESTION

If he does not agree to sign this relocation, do I need to file through the court?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the custodial parent of my seven year old daughter. My fiancé and I are looking to purchase a home 60 minutes north of where I currently live due to where he works and the best school system is in that county. I plan to write up a short document that both myself and her father will sign and have notarized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if he will not agree to the relocation, in writing, you must get a court order. You would have to file a relocation petition.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters