QUESTION

if he doesn't give me the notice that he is required to

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
In our parenting agreement it says he has to give me 21 days advance notice of travel arrangements. He never does and sometimes waits unitl just a few days before he wants to pick her up. Do I have to let her go if he doesn't provide me the information per the agreement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
technically not. if you want to enforce the rule, pay your attorney to file a petition for contemt to inform the judge of his lack of notice. this will be a warning and the next time he does it, wammo, keep the kid from him.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 11:53 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not.  Very difficult to answer without seeing your parenting plan, but usually the advanced notice is a prerequisite to visitation.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters