QUESTION

If he fails to graduate on schedule, does my husband continue to owe child support past the original graduation date?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I live with my husband who has a son with his ex-wife. He is not applying himself at school and his mom is not doing follow up to be sure he does his homework. We do it when we see him every other weekend, working to catch him up and work on current assignments. He currently has two Fs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, child support is 18 or graduation from high school, whichever comes last. After that, the father could be liable for post secondary support if the child gets any post secondary education and the other parent applies prior to graduation (or his 18th birthday).
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters