QUESTION

If he files for custody, will they grant it to him if he is suffering from bipolar disorder and schizophrenia?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He was diagnosed as a kid and is still suffering from it. He gets SSI for his condition and refuses to take the recommended medication. I currently have legal and physical custody of my youngest daughter and he hit me before and took my daughter out of state without my knowledge or permission. He also tried to tell children and youth that I abuse my two children and they found no evidence that I do. He does not work and refuses to work. He currently doesn't have a place to stay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is difficult to get a parent excluded from custody, but if these concerns are raised by you to the mediator or judge, the custody order will factor in these issues.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters