QUESTION

If he files in one state, serves me in another, do I use an attorney in the state I'm living if papers filed before 6 months of residency?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I separated from husband with kids agreed with husband. He is paying child support.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
You will need representation in the filing state, either to engage in the process or see it dismissed if the court does not have proper jurisdiction.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The case must be based in the jurisdiction in which the children lived at least six months. You need an attorney in that state.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters