QUESTION

If he gets mad at me, can he force us to move back?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Three years ago I moved with my two children. The father consented. He does not pay child support and we have no legal agreements. He has come to visit them and we go up to visit him. We all get along with the situation for now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You don't indicate whether you have his consent in writing or not, and if not, whether you made any attempt to comply with Florida's relocation statute. The best course of action would be to institute paternity proceedings against him to establish his paternity, as well as parental responsibility, child support, a parenting plan, timesharing, and addressing other issues. It may be that by virtue of your having moved for three years now, that jurisdiction of your action would be where you are presently living. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters