QUESTION

If he left the marriage and out state can I have it annulled or divorce.We are not getting back together.

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Obtaining an annulment in Georgia is difficult and only granted under very specific circumstances.  If your marriage is over then you will be able to file for divorce.  You should consult with a divorce attorney to determine which state is appropriate for you to file for divorce. Good luck to you. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters